PDA

View Full Version : How can I add line splitter?


JSRooky
11-13-2007, 03:24 PM
Hi everybody,
Can anyone please help me to add line splitter to my submenu using the UDM4? I need to do this because I don't want people to get confuse when they visit our web page and they see all the options I have on each sub-menu.
Help me please!!

Admin
11-13-2007, 04:38 PM
Not 100% sure what you mean by "line splitter". Are you asking for putting a line between 2 menu items? If so, you could hard code some CSS to do that....


<li><a href="">Some menu item before split</a></li>
<li class="line"></li>
<li><a href="">Some items after split</a></li>
...


then in CSS something like:


li.line {
background-color:#000;
height:2px;
}


Of course, this is only one method. There are other ways to make lines.

JSRooky
11-14-2007, 11:11 PM
Hi Admin and thanks for your reply. Yeah I want to add a line between 2 menu items.
The UDM4 menu bar has a file called udm_custom and there's an option where you can add some lines, but it allows you to add the lines only to a few menu items and not to all of them. I think the UDM has two different menu codes one called orange and the other one.

JSRooky
11-15-2007, 02:00 PM
Hi everybody,
In the udm-custom the option is called border color, but only some menu items are surrounded by this border and not the others. How can I make the others have this border too?

Admin
11-16-2007, 03:36 AM
Maybe I'm not understanding what you want to do. Can you upload an image of what you'd like the menu to look like?

JSRooky
12-05-2007, 03:50 PM
Hi Admin and sorry for the delay.
Can you please go to this url: http://www.issosua.com
Check the submenus and how they are divided with a line. I did that with the UDM3.