Unread 08-13-2007, 09:23 PM
paulj paulj is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 521
  #1  
Default Flash Object not showing up?

Hi guys: I'm feeling a little rusty today, so maybe this is something simple. I have a page here: http://www.batesbeach.bc.ca/gallery.php That has a flash object embedded using SWFobject. It just doesn't seem to want to appear on the page. The flash is fine, you can see it working (well working...
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-07-2007, 08:10 AM
badgirl
Posts: n/a
  #2  
Question Flash not showing or disappearing on your Webpage?

If you are having a problem with flash objects not showing up or disappearing on your html pages this may be a fix for you:


Look in the <head of your html source code. You will notice
<script src="../../../Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js "type="text/javascript"></script> Flash CS3 automatically adds this code when you embed a flash file. It also automatically adds the AC_RunActiveContent.js file to your directory.

1. Make sure you upload the AC_RunActiveContent.js file.

2. Make sure the path in your souce code is correct. If your files are in the same directory, it should just read...
<script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js "type="text/javascript"></script>

That fixed it for me.

This is just one more "bright idea" someone at Adobe had to "improve" Flash and Dreamweaver in their new CS3 version of the software. Can somebody take the guy who thought of these "improvements" out back someplace and beat him with a wet noodle or something?

If you have CS3, you are going to notice a LOT of problems. I have had it only a few weeks... so far I have a good number of problems both in Flash and in Dreamweaver.

First, Dreamweaver rewrote the php code on ALL the pages I had created before installing CS3 rendering all the pages totally unusable. The work around for that was to rewrite ALL the pages and save using CS3. I am SILL trying to catch up on the rewrites. Seems once you rewrite the php using the new CS3 it stays. But, it is a major pain in the butt.

I was working on a deadline and had to get this working for a client. After sitting at my pc for 27 hours straight with no sleep, I talked with Adobe's level2 technical support. After first accusing me of being mistaken, then trying to blame the problem on WS_FTP Pro, and at LAST... after 3 hours on the phone with me and FINALLY admitting there is a problem with Dreamweaver, I was told there would be a bug report made. Who knows if it will really get fixed. Until then just be warned, if you have php you have previously written when you install the new CS3 it may just eat it.

You may want to save back up copies outside your site area and try opening and saving them in CS3 after the instillation. I don’t know if this will work because I haven’t tried it. But, it was something I thought of after my 30 hour ordeal.

Then, I found that Flash Actionscript 3 no longer accepts the old way of creating button links.

Remember the old simple way?

on (release) {getURL('http://www.somepage.com');

}

That was all it took and your button link was complete!

Current section cannot have actions applied to it.

Well, now you can no longer create actions on the button itself. They have to go on a separate layer in the first frame (preferably) of an all inclusive (meaning you put ALL your actions in it) action file. Oh and now the code looks like
this...

myButton.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, myButtonFunction);
function myButtonFunction(event: MouseEvent) {
var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest("http://somepage.com");
navigateToURL(request);
}


Many Thanks to Gary for that snippet of code: http://flashgameu.com/ask_gary/ask_g...n_as3_way.html

If you want to use the Actionscript 2.0 way, you MUST select Actionscript 2.0 BEFORE you create your movie.

It will take some getting used to CS3 but I am “told” it is much better than the older MX I was using. Maybe someday CS3 and I will be friends. I do like the new Photoshop, at least.
Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-2007, 02:37 AM
dudlebug007
Posts: n/a
  #3  
Default Flash object not showing

I too am having problems with my code. I'm going to tear my hair out.

I checked out the the head of the HTML code and it is correct.

Can someone help? Here is my code.
-----------------------------------
<script type="text/javascript">AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','370','heigh t','300','src','barolo','quality','high','pluginsp age','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movi e','barolo' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid: D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="370" height="300">
<param name="movie" value="barolo.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="barolo.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="370" height="300"></embed>
</object>
-----------------------------------

I'm a designer, not a developer at all. I usually do ok. I just can't figure this out. flash works fine when I check it out locally. But once I upload it onto my server, it does not show up at all.

Thanks,
CAT
Reply With Quote
Unread 01-20-2008, 03:45 AM
essque
Posts: n/a
  #4  
Default

First of all badgirl, looks like you don't post here any longer but I just had to register to these forums to say thank you anyway because this is the 2nd time I did a search regarding separate flash/dw cs3 issues and your post popped up in google both times. And both times they helped considerably.

Apparently the SEO on this site is fantastic so I will go ahead and post what worked for me in case it helps any other lost souls searching madly for an answer. What I did was:

1. copy and paste the AC_RunActiveContent.js into the directory that my html page was located. For the hell of it, I also included AC_ActiveX.js as well.

2. In the HTML of my page where it says <script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>, go ahead and delete just this: "Scripts/"

That tells dw to look into the directory where the rest of your files should be instead of the Scripts file. Worked like a charm for me. Hope that helps.

My code now looks like this: <script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

This page led me into the right direction after some trial & error:

http://www.webproworld.com/flash-dis...-web-site.html
Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2008, 05:57 AM
beaker
Posts: n/a
  #5  
Smile Flash Not Showing Up

was having problems trying to get flash to work on my site, I posted on a number on a number of sites, NO REPLYS,, did a google search found this site,and found this post, 5 mins later flash is now working on my site, I am new to dream weaver cs3, and have some books on it, why could they not add in the bit about uploading the scrips file, as it is important for flash to work in dreamweaver, any way I signed up here to thank who ever it was that said up load the script file, Thanks Again, I am sure I will be back to this site,,,,,,,,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.0.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.