Go Back   Ultimate Web Site Drop Down Menu Forum > UDM4 > Troubleshooting
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-18-2007, 08:03 PM
bcarl314 bcarl314 is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 141
  #1  
Default

Have you checked the HTML for the menu in a validator? This causes about 90% of the problems.

Try this.

http://validator.w3.org

and let me know if you get a bunch of errors on the ul / li menu.
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-19-2007, 01:11 PM
dcon64 dcon64 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
  #2  
Default Ran Page through validator

Bcrl314

Thanks for you reply. I ran my index page through validator.w3.org. The only thing it flagged was a lack of "alt" tags, but nothing wrong with the UL and LI menu tags:
------------------------
Line 39, Column 94: required attribute "ALT" not specified.
…adow_top.gif" width="802" height="20"></td>
?
The attribute given above is required for an element that you've used, but you have omitted it. For instance, in most HTML and XHTML document types the "type" attribute is required on the "script" element and the "alt" attribute is required for the "img" element.

Typical values for type are type="text/css" for <style> and type="text/javascript" for <script>.
-------------------------
I don't get it.
The menus work(except the arrow gif indicator) on Windows/Mac Firefox, but not Windows IE or NS.

The menu arrow gif indicator works only on Mac Safari, but nowhere else. Its like those browsers can't find the path to the arrow images. Why can't they find it, but Safari can?

Could it have something to do with the DocType? The page is currently set as follows:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-19-2007, 08:26 PM
dcon64 dcon64 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
  #3  
Default Pages check out as valid

UDM:

I ran my pages through validator.w3.org and they came though as valid html 4 transitional.

Any ideas why the menus won't work in IE or NS?

Thanks,

Don
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-22-2007, 07:39 PM
bcarl314 bcarl314 is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 141
  #4  
Default

I think there is some type of validation issue with your UL LI lists. When I replace your udm menu with the default menu, everything seems to work. I've uploaded the sample code that works for me.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sample.txt (18.8 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-23-2007, 02:37 PM
dcon64 dcon64 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
  #5  
Default

I did some more troubleshooting:
I had a gif file acting as a seperator element in the list--a graphic showing three vertical dots to go between items in the menu bar. I had these tagged as list items as shown here:

<li><img src="images/seperator.gif" alt="seperator" width="3" height="18"></li>
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-23-2007, 02:47 PM
dcon64 dcon64 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
  #6  
Default

Sorry--my reply got cut off.

I did some more troubleshooting:
I had a gif file acting as a seperator element in the list--a graphic showing three vertical dots to go between items in the menu bar. I had these tagged as list items as shown here:

<li><img src="images/seperator.gif" alt="seperator" width="3" height="18"></li>

I removed the graphic and the menu does seem to work in Windows IE (still will not work in Windows NN 6.2). I assume this means you can't have graphics in your lists, or the dropdowns won't work--no big deal, I'll use borders to make seperators. (The graphics version did work in Mac Safari and Mac/Win Firefox)

However, the arrow on the Rosters:Varsity:Player Profiles submenu is still not working in Mac/Win Firefox. It looks like the menu can't find the path to the graphic and it is displaying a generic icon. This is odd, since it looks fine in Mac Safari and Windows IE. Any ideas on this?

The link is http://www.studiographx.com/client/t...ite/index.html

Thanks,

Don
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2007, 09:59 PM
Admin
Posts: n/a
  #7  
Default

One thing to try would be closing the image tag...

Code:
<img src='/path/to/image.gif' />
Another thing to try might be to do something with CSS...

Code:
<li class='spacer_line'><span></span></li>
then in your CSS:

Code:
li.spacer_line {
    height:5px;
    background-image:url("/path/to/image.gif");
    background-repeat:no-repeat;
}
Reply With Quote
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.0.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.